Baby Swiftlets’ Cradle
Edible bird nest is made by golden swiftlets, these swiftlets are not the barn swallows that are typically found under the eaves of homes or barns. They often prey in groups, with other species of swallows and swifts. Hence, people often confused with Swallows as because they are having resemble appearance.Difference between swiftlets and swallows
The golden swiftlet is smaller compared to swallow. Their plumage are usually in dark brown, with golden silk luster. Their ability is to use a simple yet effective form of echolocation as navigator in the darkness through the chasm and shafts of the cases where they roost at night and breed.
People often confused with swallows as because they are having resemble appearance and diets. Swifts prefers to stay in dark to stay safe from their enemies such as eagles, owls, mice, snakes, giant lizards, and centipedes.
Sturdy man-made Shelter • Swiftlets Farms
A swiftlet breeding facility, for use in creating and harvesting edible bird’s nests. The facility includes sub-systems for injecting live insect and worm prey, and water, into an aerial enclosure to provide a feeding system imitative of a natural swiftlet feeding environment. Swiftlets farms are usually built in total darkness, this can stops many predators from taking young or adults while they rest on their nests.
They are first-class flyers with high velocity and maneuverability. This enables them to catch their prey in the air like bees, wasps, flies, spiders, etc., many small insects.
Loyalty to their Partner
Swiftlets will only have one partner in her life. Golden swiftlet usually does not rest on their nest, they can rest wherever they want. The young couple will only start to build the nest to raise their chicks.
From September till April is the breeding seasons of swiftlet. During this season, the salivary glands of the swiftlet will expand. Before spawning, the young couple will fly to their ideal spot and build a nest together.
Nest • Baby Swifts’ Cradle
The swiftlet’s throat can secrete a strong and viscous saliva, and it can be solidified in the air, which is also their main material for nesting. The solidified saliva formed a beautiful crystal bowl, which is a precious nourishing food which are often known as edible bird nest.
In order to build a more stable nest, other nesting materials, such as feathers, algae, moss, water plants, etc., will be added to bond together during the nesting process. The young couple spit out saliva every day to build a nest for almost 45 days. Until the nest formed into a semicircle shaped attached to the wall, it looks like little “hammock” or “cradle” for baby swifts.
In another 110 days, the young couple gave birth and raise their young ones in this little “cradle”. The couple waited patiently for the eggs to hatch and raised the young swifts together, until the young one matured enough to fly away. Hence, this “cradle” is abandoned.
(📌Note: The incubation period of swiftlet is 14 days, and the newborn baby swift will be grown up in 45 days. The male and female swifts will take turns to feed. Another 40 days later, the swifts are matured enough to hitch themselves around the nest, their feces will not stain at the bird nest.)
They are Stubborn
Swiftlet’s life span is about 14 years. They build nest 3 times a year, each time 1-2 eggs can be laid. Once it is time for the breeding season, it will still use its saliva to construct a new nest to lay its eggs. If the swiftlets do not spit out their saliva, their salivary glands will continue to enlarge during the incubation period, this is to force them to expel their saliva. Hereby, farmers harvesting bird’s nests will not cause swiftlets became homeless.
Swifts regularly experience life-threatening predators, each foraging is under uniform risk from different types of predator and they might be never return. This is also swifts farmers will try their best to provide safe and secure breeding facility & shelter for swiftlets. And hope for next breeding season swiftlets will returned with their “new nests” again.
S H A R E